Tregloans regards its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and takes every reasonable action in order to comply with both the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principles. The Privacy Act permits Tregloans to only collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to conduct or market our business and services or to comply with legal requirements.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Tregloans collects and holds information, both electronic or otherwise, including but not limited to, name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation, financial information and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with legal requirements.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose reasonably related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • Relevant government bodies and agencies involved in providing services to clients or to which clients have legislative obligations.
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

It is not always practicable to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you provide personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose for which we will use it, the types of third parties we may disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done so, please inform us before you provide the relevant information.

Storage and Security

Tregloans will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold, including both electronic and hard copy material. We will take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, through the use of physical security, confidential destruction services and the restriction of access to personal information.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to confidentially destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

All Tregloans’ staff are conscious of their obligation to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information to which they have access.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting the appropriate Partner on (08) 8179 0200. Some government bodies and agencies impose penalties for failing to update their databases regarding changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying relevant bodies, we request that you advise any amendments as a priority.

Complaints

If you have complaint about our Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact the appropriate Partner on (08) 8179 0200.